| Project/Area Number |
08671568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKU Akira Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Professer, 医学部, 教授 (70004984)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIMOTO Masanori Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Hospital Assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (10161770)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | nitric oxide / glioma / radiosensitization / growth inhibition / 一酸化窒素 / 神経膠腫 / 放射線感受性 / 増殖抑制 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors examined the effect of nitric oxide (NO) generating agents on the growth and radiosensitivity of the cultured glioma cells. Three glioma cell lines, C6, T98G and U87 were treated with the NO generating agents, S-nitroso-N-acetyl-penicillamine (SNAP) and sodium nitroprusside (SNP). They caused nitrite accumulation in the cell culture media and inhibited the growth of the glioma cells. This growth-inhibitory effect was attenuated by hemoglobin, a known inhibitor of NO,suggesting that the growth inhibitory effect was mediated by NO.When C6 cells were irradiated in the presence of SNAP or SNP at 160 muM,radiosensitization was observed. The sensitizer enhancement ratio at 10% survival was 3 and 2.5, respectively. We conclude that NO generating agent can be a potential growth inhibitor and radiosensitizer for the malignant glioma cells. NO modulation might provide a novel therapeutic approach for malignant glioma.