The role of perivascular cells in brain tumor immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Shinya  Kanazawa University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10214826)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNeuroimmunology / cervical lymph node / brain tumor / perivascular cell / microglia / cerebrospinal fluid / MHC class II / Brain tumor / lymphocyte / macrophage / neuro immunology / Perivascular cell / 脳腫瘍免疫 / グリオブラストーマ / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Recent physiological and anatomical studies have demonstrated that a major fraction of brain interstitial and cerebrospinal fluid drains into cervical lymph nodes in a number of experimental animals. Perivascular cells form an immunophenotypically defined population that plays an important scavenging role in the perivascular fluid drainage pathways in the rat brain ; such cells may also act as antigen-presenting cells. To investigate the role of cervical lymph nodes in brain tumor immunity, temporal profiles of MHC class II molecules expression and T lymphocyte subsets in brain tumors, cervical lymph nodes and other lymphoid tissues were analyzed by immunocytochemistry and by flow cytometry. The present study also tests the hypotheses that (a) perivascular cells in human brain are distinct from microglia and haematogenous macrophages, and (b) perivascular cells within astrocytic tumors and peritumoral edematous brain tissue react in a similar way to perivascular cells in the rat brain. The results suggest that cervical lymph nodes act as regional lymph nodes in brain tumor immunity. In human brain, perivascular cells form a defined population of resident cells and are distinct from microglia, monocytes and macrophages. Upregulation of MHC class II and PGMI expression on perivascular cells in tumors and edematous brain, suggest that they play a similar scavenging role in the human brain to that seen in the rat brain.