| Project/Area Number |
08671573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Kenji Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部(脳神経外科), 講師 (00235904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Kenichi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部(脳神経外科), 教授 (60009561)
YOKOYAMA Tetsuo Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate P, 医学部(脳神経外科), 助教授 (20166896)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Tremor / Tremor measurement / Pakinson's disease / Involuntary movement / 3 space isotrack / 異常運動 |
| Research Abstract |
A simple device which can simultaneously measure 3-dimensional straight and rotational component of tremor is described. This device requires only two equipment ; a 3-space isotrack and a microcomputer. Any microcomputers with RS232C board are compatible for use of this device. The receiver of 3-space isotrack was fixed on the surface of the body to measure the tremor. Three dimensional straight components (X,Y,Z) and three dimensional rotational components (Azimuth, Elevation, Roll) of the tremor were simulataneously and successfully annualized using this device. The test of this device to analyze from 4 to 12 Hz of oscillation created by a oscillator proved satisfactory accuracy of this device for tremor analysis. This device can be used for evaluation of the stereotactic surgery or the drug therapy for tremor as well as for diagnosis of the disease which causes tremor.