Specific Imaging and Intracellular Hyperthermia for Brain Tumor using Magnetite Particle conjugated with monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50220835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Jun  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40158449)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMagnetite / Glioma / Imaging / Hyperthermia / Liposome / MRI / 造影剤 / グリオーマ
Research Abstract
In this study, it was demonstrated that magnetite particle coupled to G-22 monoclonal antibody, could be useful for brain tumor imaging on MRI.After injection of this magnetite, tumor bearing mice were exposed to the magnetic field of an MRI scanner and T2 WI intensity in the tumor was compared with reference number. Result indicated a significant decreace of T2 WI intensity ratio in the tumor, suggesting specific accumulation of magnetite in the tumor. To the next study, we have investigated the possibility of hyperthermia for the tumor using this taregt directed magnetite in the high frequent magnetic field. When 375 Oe of magnetic field and 120kHz of frequency were applied, the magnetite in the tumor tissue were stimulated to be enough for heating tumor tissue to induce necrosis. These result suggest that target directed magnetite is expected to be not only for tumor enhancement agent in MRI, but also for the treatment strategy by hyperthermia for the tumor in the high frequent magnetic field.