Adenovirus-mediated gene therapy for cerebrovascular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Izumi  Department of Neurosurgery, Kyoto University. Associate professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (10198327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Shin-Ichi  Department of Neurosurgery, Kyoto University. Associate professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (90209916)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAdenovirus / Angiogenesis / Basic fibroblast growth factor / Endothelial cells / Gene transfer / 線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF)
Research Abstract
To investigate the possibility of adenovirus-mediated gene transfer in the treatment of vascular occulusive diseases, we constructed a replication-deficient recombinant adenovirus vector coding for human basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and examined its effect on the proliferation and differentiation of vascular endothelial cells in vitro. Human umbirical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) were successfully infected with high efficiency, and expressed 18 kD protein which is immunoreactive to anti-bFGF monoclonal antibody. This protein was accumulated mainly in the nuclei of the cells, but was also detected in the culture medium although the complimentary DNA (cDNA) did not contain the classical secreting signal sequence. The proliferation assay of HUVECs infected with bFGF-expressing adenovirus revealed a significant increase in cell number over control. Infection with this virus also enhanced tubular formation of HUVECs on reconstituted basement membrane. Neovascularization and the formation of collateral vessels play important roles in minimizing tissue damage in ischemic disorders. These results imply that the use of bFGF-expressing recombinant adenovirus may be a suitable in vivo-gene therapy for ischemic diseases.