Project/Area Number |
08671577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Tomokazu Kyoto Univ.Neurosurgey, Assistant Prof, 医学研究科, 助手 (50273454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATAKE Shinichi Kyoto Univ.Neurosurgey, Associate Prof, 医学研究科, 講師 (90209916)
TAKAHASHI Juna Kyoto Univ.Neurosurgey, Assistant Prof, 医学研究科, 助手 (80252435)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Brain tumor / Integrin / monoclonal antibody / gene therapy / モノクローナル抗体 |
Research Abstract |
We have established astrocytoma specific monoclonal antibody and have purified the protein which the monoclonal antboby recognizes. We have determined the amino acid alignment at N terminal of the protein by microseaquence method. It proved to be human integrin a3. Human integrin a3 was strongly expressed at astrocytoma using Northern blotting, western blot and immunohistochemistry. Our establishing monoclonal antibody inhibits the growth of glioma cell line and elicit the apoptpsis of it. DNA pattern showed a laddering. A shorter band than the expected band of Integrina3 cDNA was appeared in northern blotting. That shorter band was correlated to the malignancy of glioma. Splice variant was cloned by PCR and was sequenced. That result showed delatin of cytoplasmic region with phosphorilation site. This delation inhibits the signal transduction and disturbed the cell contact and resulted in invasion to normal brain.