Immortalization of rat midbrain progenitor cells for dopamine neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHIMARU Minoru  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (70211539)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / dopamine neuron / retrovirus / sonic hedgehog / v-myc / tyrosine hydroxylase / パーキンソン病 / 不死化 / V-myc / Sonic hedgehog / テトラサイクリン
Research Abstract
A regulatable retroviral vector LINXv-myc, in which the v-myc transgene is transcribed in a tetracycline-regulated fashion and neomycin phosphotransferase is expressed constitutively, was used for conditional immortalization of embryonic rat midbrain neural cells. A pooled population of cells which were selected for stable transfectants after infection with this retrovirus, stopped proliferating, extended processes, and induced GFAP after suppression of v-myc expression with tetracycline. These cells was subsequently infected with another retroviral vector which expresses 20 kDa amino-terminal cleavage product of Sonic hedgehog (SHH-N) and histidinol dehydrogenase and selected. A clone which was resistent to L-histidinol, A1, also extended processes and induced GFAP after the treatment of tetracycline and secreted SHH-N.Co-culture with the differentiated A1 cells induced TH-positive cells in dissociated cell culture derived from midbrain of embryonic day 11 (E11) rats. The differentiated A1 cells exhibited a beneficial effect also on differentiation of E12 and E13 ventral midbrain cells. The A1 cell line may be useful to enrich dopaminergic neurons in a cell suspension graft.