| Project/Area Number |
08671581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Takanori Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70233210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMOTO Shuichi Osaka University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HIRAGA Shoju Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40243232)
HAYAKAWA Toru Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20135700)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | glioma / tumor invasion / motility / brain organotypic culture / invasion model / cell adhesion molecule / 神経接着因子 / 脳切片培養 |
| Research Abstract |
Glioma invasion model was established by using an organotypic culture of rat brains. Brain slices prepared from 2-day-old rat neonates were maintained in culture at the interface between air and the culture medium. The slices were placed on double-layred membranes consisting of an 8mm pore-size polycarbonate membrane and a 0.4mm pore-size membrane. The organotypic cytoarchitecture in cultured brain slices remained well preserved while the neuronal viability was kept intact for over two months When C6 glioma spheroids were cocultured with brain slices, the tumor cells migrated in a scattered fashion around the spheroids. The cell migration was strongly stimulated by exogenous L1 or GMF-I,while fibronectin, tenascin and GMF-II had little or no effect. When C6 glioma cells placed on the brain slices were incubated while being stimulated by L1-transfected fibroblast cells for 2 days, many more tumor cells invaded and reached the bottom of the upper membrane. This L1-stimulated glioma cell invasion into brain slices was significantly inhibited by an anti-L1 antibody. The present invasion model, which mimics the in vivo conditions of the CNS,may make it possible to analyze actual events of glioma cell invasion in normal brains in situ.