| Project/Area Number |
08671589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masamitsu (1997) Saga Medical School, Neurosurgery, Associated professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136427)
萩原 直司 (1996) 佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90281203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIHARA Syunichi Saga Medical School, Neurosurgery, Insructor, 医学部, 助手 (30253610)
TABUCHI Kazuo Saga Medical School, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50116480)
阿部 雅光 佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20136427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Fas ligand / Fas / apoptosis / brain tumor / glioma / 脳腫瘍 / アポトーシス / TUNEL / OK-432 |
| Research Abstract |
The Fas/APO-1/CD95 ligand (FasL) is a 40kD type II transmembrane glycoprotein belonging to the tumor necrosis factor (TNF) family and has ability to induce apoptosis in sensitive target cells by binding to its receptor Fas/APO-1/CD95. Aurographa california nuclear polyhedrosis virus (AcMNPV) is the prototype virus of the family Baculoviridae. Baculovirus has polyhedrin promoter, which can express foreign proteins at levels ranging from 1 to 500 mg/liter. To develop an expression system yielding large amount of FasL,we have constructed baculovirus vector containing cDNA of FasL under polyhedrin promoter control. Hence, the expression of recombinant human FasL (rh-FasL) was detected by immunocytochemistry and Western blotting respectively. The rh-FasL showed cytotoxic activity against human glioma cell line T98G in a dose-dependent manner. The induction of apoptosis by the Fas/FasL system could be a new strategy for the treatment of malignant brain tumors, which are resistant for other conventional therapies. The baculovirus exptession system is a powerful tool to produce a large amount of biologically active rh-FasL.