Vaccine therapy for malignant glioma with costimulatory signal genemodified syngenic glioma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Koichi  Univ.of Ryukyus, School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60102274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO Masayuki  Univ.of Ryukyus, School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80179712)
MAKINO Yoshihiro  Univ.of Ryukyus, School of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60039930)
YOSHII Yoshihiko  Univ.of Ryukyus, School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50110507)
銘苅 晋  琉球大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50200316)
田邊 将夫  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30049077)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsB7 / costimulatory signal / gene therapy / glioblastoma / glioma / tumor vaccine / 脳腫瘍 / ワクチン療法 / 膠芽腫 / 遺伝子治療 / Glioblastoma / Gene therapy / Tumor vaccine
Research Abstract
In order to substantiate the usefulness of genetic modification of glioma cell to express the B7 gene as tumor vaccine against malignant glioma, we did in vivo study. Cells used for this study were T9 (Fischer rat origin) and C6 glioma (Wister rat origin) cell. pLXEN-B7-1 plasmid were cotransfected into T9 and C6 glioma cell by Chen-Okayama method, and B7(+)T9 glioma cell clone, B7(-t-)C6 glioma cell clone were elicited. 5x106 cells of T9, B7(+)T9, C6, B7(+)C6 cells were injected subcutaneously into the shaved flank of syngenic rat and observed for 3 weeks. Weights of transplanted tumor were as follows, T9 glioma ; 7.02gm. B7(+)T9 glioma ; 1.9gm, T9 glioma with counterpart B7(+) cell ; 6.3gm. Concerning C6 glioma, C6 glioma ; 6.09gm, B7(+)C6 glioma ; 3.6gm, C6 glioma with counterpart B7(+) cell ; 16.8gm(including necrotic cystic fluid). Pathological examination of B7(+) glioma reveals lot of lymphocyte infiltration. B7(+) glioma cells were immunogenic, however transplantation of B7(+) glioma fail to elicit antitumor immunity against contralateral wild type glioma.