Role of p21 CDK inhibitor in the protective machinery in Neuronal Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Takahisa  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00229080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Taiji  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60094364)
YAMADA Kazuo  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90150341)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsp21 / p53 / Bax / glioma / heat stress / brain ischemia / HSP70 / stress response / p21 / p53 / ブリオーマ細胞 / HSP7c / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ インヒビター / 海馬錐体細胞
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate the role of cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) inhibitor p21 in several stress conditions.
Heat shock induces several events in cells including a series of gene expressions and cell cycle arrest. Recently several types of cell cycle arrest have been related to the function of CDK inhibitors. Here we show that heat shock treatment up-regulates p21 CDK inhibitor in A172 glioma cells and arrests the cell cycle at the G1 phase.
Next, we investigated the transient expression of p21 and p53 in rat brain after ischemia or subarachnoid hemorrhage.
Furthermore, in glioma cells, we found that heat treatment induced cell death in time and temperature-dependent manner. The nuclear staining with Hoechst33342 demonstrated morphological changes consistent with apoptosis. The TUNEL stain also demonstrated damages in the DNA.These morphological changes were accompanied by the accumulation of p53 and Bax. These results indicate that heat stress induced apoptosis in A172 glioma cells.