Surgical Indication for Neuroendoscopic Ventriculostomy and Local Fine ICP Dynamics/CSF Flow Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OI Shizuo  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30194062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGANE Ryuichi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70022902)
SHINODA Masaki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70196393)
MATSUMAE Mitsunori  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20209604)
日高 充  東海大学, 医学部, 助手 (90256123)
竹井 太  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00216839)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCSF dynamics / ICP dynamics / Hydrocephalus / LOVA / Neuroendoscope / Ventriculostomy / Cine-MRI / NPH / Neuroendoscope / 頭蓋内圧 / 脳腫瘍 / 脳室開放術 / 髄液循環 / 神経内視鏡手術
Research Abstract
Although the neuroendoscopic surgery, especially for treatment of non communicating hydrocephalus, has been widely applied, the definitive indication for and preoperative evaluation for postoperative efficacy remain the future subjects in hydrocephalus research. Neuroendoscopic surgery was used to treat patients with various forms of hydrocephalus with specific pathophysiology, including long-standing overt ventriculomegaly in adult (LOVA), isolated unilateral hydrocephalus (IUH), isolated fourth ventricle (11W), disproportionately large fourth ventricle (DLFV), isolated rhombencephalic ventricle (IRV), isolated quarto-ventriculomegaly (IQV), dorsal sac in holoprosencephaly (DS), and loculated ventricle (LV). The characteristics of the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) dynamics in the individual specific pathophysiologies were delineated by cardiac-gated cine-mode magnetic resonance imaging (MM) before and after the endoscopic procedure. The postoperative changes of ventriculomegaly were compl … More icated, reflecting the difference in the brain parenchymal compliance and postoperatively corrected CSF flow dynamics in the major CSF pathway. LCP dynamics, usually in a relatively acute or subacute period in secondary hydrocephalus, the brain parenchymal compliance is well preserved. Small amount of CSF withdrawal by the shunt may normalize the high amplitude of pressure waves (HCA Stage-III). In contrast, a low- or extremely-low-pressure system may be necessary in the stage of relatively low ICP level. The compliance is lost and usually pulse pressure is small in range, with relatively low baseline pressure. (late HCA Stage-Ill and HCA Stage-IV). In these stages, a shunt system should delete the pressure waves ranging in a mildly abnormally high or even within a normal but relatively high ICP level.
The results obtained from this project in 1996-1998 included
1) The first trial and established concept of "Experimental Animal Neuroendoscopy", 2) Analyses of the local fine ICP dynamics/CSF flow dynamics, 3) Proposal of new concepts of hydrocphalus, i.e., LOVA, True NPH, hydrocephalic dementia (HD) in adult hydrocephalus, and 4) Established neuroendoscopic surgical technique and indication for ventriculostomy. Less