Early detection of selective neuronal death by diffusion-weighted spectroscopic MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
EBISU Toshihiko  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 鍼灸学部, 助教授 (40278510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Shoji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Associate Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (50106407)
UMEDA Masahiro  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant pro, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (60223608)
TANAKA Chuzo  Meiji University of Oriental Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (80163541)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdiffusion / spectroscopic imaging / metabolite / N-acetyl aspartate / neuronal death / ischemia / echo planar imaging / spectroscopic imaging / metabolite / N-acetyl aspartate / echo plainar imaging / 磁気共鳴画像 / 磁気共鳴拡散画像 / 磁気共鳴代謝画像
Research Abstract
1 Using 4.7 T experimental MR imager, we successfully obtained the diffusion-weighted spectroscopic imaging of N-acetyl aspartate (NAA) in the rat brain. In addition, there was a trend that apparent diffusion coefficient of NAA was decreased in the ischemic region after middle cerebral artery occlusion of rats. Considering NAA has been identified only in neurons, our finding could indicate that diffusion-weighted spectroscopic imaging of NAA is a specific and early marker of neuronal death.
2 For future clinical application of diffusion-weighted spectroscopic imaging of metabolites, we applied echo planar imaging (EPI) technique to diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) of water using clinical MR imager. The ultrafast capability of EPI without any motion artifacts made the DWI measurement practical as a routine clinical examination. Using this technique, we reported that the DWI was a promising technique for early detection of cerebral infarction, diagnosis of brain abscess, and discrimination between cerebral infarction and deep white matter hyperintensity. In addition, we also reported that the isotropic diffusion-weighted imaging, trace imaging of diffusion tensor, was a useful in discriminating between diffusion-weighted hyperintensity of acute infarction and hyperintensity due to anisotropic effect of normal white matter.