Optimal exercise intensity for rehabilitation program in patients with multifunctional disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIWATARI Masao  Tohoku University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20189898)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrehabilitation / myocardial infarction / cerebral stroke / renal failure / heart rate variability / quality of life / anaerobic threshold / ultrasonic cardiography / リハビリテーション / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / QOL(quality of life) / 片麻痺 / 運動負荷試験 / 腎不全(透析) / QOL(Quality of life)
Research Abstract
It has been reported that rehabilitation after acute myocardial infarction (AMI) improves circulatory functions and physical performance. In the current project, we have demonstrated short-term intensive educational program following AMI also improves the mental status, especially diminishing depression and anxiety, which contributes to better quality of life for patients with AML Moreover, the importance of intensive education has been revealed in conduction of long-term exercise training. As to evaluate the efficacy of exercise training, we have applied heart rate variability (HRV) analysis. The patients who have frequently performed physical exercise (as recommended from the doctors) demonstrates favorable changes in HRV (relatively increased parasympathetic activity at rest, and reduced sympathetic activation under stress conditions)while patients with rarely exercised shows no remarkable changes in HRV.
Ultrasonic cardiographical examination in patients with cerebral stroke has sho … More wn higher rates of abnormal findings, i.e., thickening of left ventricular wall, calcifications and/or regurgitation of aortic valve, atrial fibrillation with enlarged left atrium, etc. These abnormalities have much more frequently detectedin cases of recurrence of stroke, which suggests management of risk factors of stroke (hypertension, hyperlipidemia, diabetes mellitus, ...) is very important for reducing the recurrence of stroke. We have performed HRV analysis during the course of rehabilitation in patients with stroke, in which we have observed similar changes in HRV with AMI patients who have conductedphysical exercise frequently.
Concerning with the multifunctioal disabilities, we have reported rehabilitation methods for stroke under the condition of hemodialysis (HD) due to renal failure, Such patients as HD often claimed less numbers of rehabilitation therapy because of easily fatigue on the day of HD.Of course the fatigue depends on many factors, but extraction volume during HD is one of the major determinants of fatigue in these patients. It will be better for patients with multifunctional disability to determine the intensity of rehabilitation exercise by the levels that the general conditions of patients are not getting worse. In general, intensity levels of exercise with anaerobic threshold or less will be most convenient for rehabilitation from the survey of circulatory and some other function in patients without contraindications, although the intensity levels must be adjusted by conditions of functional disorder in any other organs. Less