Project/Area Number |
08671637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gunma University Faculty of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKURA Kenji Gunma University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20179047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有沢 信義 群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (60251097)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Calcium ion signaling / stretch activated ion channel / fluo-3-acetoxymethyl / rat / tenocyte / カルシウムイオンチャンネル / 張力依存性イオンチャンネル / Fluo-3 acetoxymethyl / 腱線維芽細胞 / Fluo3-acetoxymethyl |
Research Abstract |
The importance of the mechanical environment to homeostasis of connective tissue is well known. While alterations in this environment are known to affect the biochemical and biomaterial characteristics of these tissue, the exact mechanism by which mechanical stress is mediated by the cell is still unclear. The current study investigates the effect of in situ cell deformation on calcium ion signaling in tendons under tensile load, Materials are tails from adult rat. The tendons were harvested from the tail. Fluo-3 AM was used as a indicator of the cytosolic calcium ion. Laser scanning confocal microscope was employed to detect the fluorescence. The cells were deformed and amount of cytosolic calcium ion increased as indicated by fluorescence of Fluo-3 under tensile load. Changes of cytosolic concentrations of calcium ion have been associated with several cell processes including DNA synthesis. The results of this study have demonstrated that tissue strain and resultant in situ cellar deformation causes a significant increase in the cytosolic levels of calcium ion.