The Biological Study of Osteolysis in Loosened prosthesisi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yoshitada  School of Medicine Chiba University Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (90261924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKAWA Kohya  School of Medicine Chiba University Doctor, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPOLYETHYLENE / OXIDIZATION / OSTEOLYSIS / MACROPHAGES / TARTRATE RESISTANT ACID PHOSPHATASE / 酒石酸抵抗性酸フォスファターゼ / Osteolysis / Osteoclasts / Cytokine / Polycthylene
Research Abstract
(1) We studied the retrieved tissue from the loosened prosthesis after total hip replacement. H/E staining was examined in all of the samples as the regular pathological study. Synovial like cells, dense fibrous tissue and multi-nucealear giant cells were the most common findings in the acetabular and stem side. On the other hand, the tartrate resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) was also performed for the functional assay of the cells. Cells that have osteolytic function simmilar to the osteoclasts, stained strongly. Multi-nucealear giant cells near the bone were stlongly positive in TRAP staining. However multi-nucealear giant cells phagocytosing PE particles were weakly positive in TRAP staining.
(2) Analysis of FE-SEM revealed that Analysis of size distribution revealed that no diffrences Examination of cultures with phase contrast optics releaved the presence of large numbers of intracellular PE particles. The percentage of cells that phagocytosed oxidized PE particles at 48 hours was 51.5%, and non-oxidized PE particles was 32.4%. M/M cultured in the presence of oxidized PE particles released significant amounts of IL-1b at 48 hours.