Effect of Exogenous Growth Factors on Ligament Healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Naoshi (1997)  University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251258)
道下 和彦 (1996)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90272583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kozo  University of Tokyo Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
OTDA Hiromi  University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60101698)
福井 尚志  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251258)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGrowth Factor / Ligament / Healing / basic FGF / GDF-5 / bFGF / TGF / 力学試験 / PDGF / IGF / 靱帯 / procollagen mRNA
Research Abstract
In the first year of this two-year research project, we evaluated the spatial and temporal expression of the growth factors during the healing process of the medial collateral ligament (MCL) in rabbits, using a technique of immunohistochemistry.
Based on its results, we further studied the effect of exogenous growth factor on the healing process of ligaments. Firstly, we tried basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) to promote ligament healing. Using established model of delayed healing in rabbit's MCL, bFGF was administered using fibrin glue as a vehicle. As the result, exogenous bFGF promoted the healing of MCL to some extent, however, dosage was critical and excessive dose of bFGF might exert unfavorable effects. These results were published in Revue du Rhumatisme English Edition.
As the next step of our project, the effect of combined administration of bFGF and TGF-beta1 was studied. This study was, however, discontinued in its preliminary steps because the results were not promising.
Subsequently, we investigated the effect of growth and differentiation factor-5 (GDF-5) on ligament healing in rats. This factor is a member of TGF-beta super family, and is reported to promote ectopic formation of ligamet-like tissue. As the results of our study, this factor promotes ligament healing, based on the macroscopic, histological, biomechanical, and biochemical evaluations. This study is on its halfway now and will be completed within several months.