Development of a new intradiscal injection therapy for herniated nucleos pulposas using physiologically focilitating effect of chemototic cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Hiromichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60262169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20301161)
OKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30251507)
田宮 謙一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20111594)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstleruicted Nucleus Pulposus / Spontaneous Regression / Cleuotactic Cytokine / Intradiscel Injection Therapy / 定化性サイトカイレ / 走化性サイトカン / 分子生物学 / 生体反応促進 / 保存的治療 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The granulation tissues of herniated nucleus pulposus are composed of a marked infiltration of macrophages that strongly express monocyte chemotactic protein-1. Monocyte chemotactic protein-1 (MCP-1) is a chemotactic cytokine that contributes to the activation and recruitment of macrophages. Relatively little is known about its role in the resorption process of herniated nucleus pulposus. To clarify the sequential dynamics of expression of MCP-1 in the granulation tissues of herniated nucleus pulposus, we introduced a rat autologous transplantation model of nuclear materials onto its lumbar dura mater and performed immunohistological analysis and competitive polymerase chain reaction assay using the grafted samples. Immunohistological analysis demonstrated that the majority of infiltrating mononuclear cells expressed MCP-1. MCP-1 mRNA was expressed in the first 4 weeks after the procedure and was significantly and maximally upregulated at 1 week. To determine whether MCP-l facilitates the resorption process of herniated nucleus pulposus, we introduced another model of autologous transplantation, wherein the nuclear materials were grafted to the abdominal subcutaneous tissues and MCP-1 was subsequently applied to these materials. When MCP-1 was injected into the murine nucleus pulposus tissues, they reduced in size more rapidly than in the control group. These findings suggest that MCP-I plays an important role in the recruitment of macrophages in the early phase of the resorption process of herniated nucleus pulposus and that its application may physiologically facilitate the resorption process of nucleus pulposus.