Expression and function of fusion regulatory protein-1/CD98 in monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Akihiro (1997-1998)  Mie University, Hospital, Lecturer., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60196904)
塩川 靖夫 (1996)  三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80115708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 裕一  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20242943)
須藤 啓広  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60196904)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOsteoclast / Monocyte / Fusion Regulatory Protein (FRP) -1 / CD98 / Monoclonal Antibody / c-src / Fusion Regulatory Protein(FRP)-1 / C-Src / 破骨能 / カルシトニンレセプター / アクチンリング / ビリジノリン / FRP-1 / 多核巨細胞 / CT recepter / TRAP
Research Abstract
We have developed a new and simple system of human osteoclast formation by fusing peripheral blood monoocytes with anti-Fusion Regulatory Protein-1(FRP-1) mAb. When human blood monocytes were cultured in the presence of anti-FRP-1/CD98 mobs, po1ykaryocy5es began to appear at approximately 15 h and increased in size with time until l 3 to 4 days of incubation with anti-FRP-1 mAb. These fused cells showed positive staining in tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP), possessed numerous calcitonin receptors(CTRs) and were capable of bone resorption. These results strongly suggests that anti-FRP-1antibody-induced multinucleated cells are osteoclasts. mRFJA expression of markers related to osteoclasts was analyzed during differentiation of osteoclasts from nonocytes. The mRNAs other than c-src nRNA were expressed in freshly isolated monocytes or monocytes incubated with control antibody or anti-FRP-1 mAbfor 14 days. Out of these mRNAs, cataepsin-K, CA II, nu -ATPase, N/NR, TRAP, OPN and c … More -fms mRNAs were expressed at higher levels in the osteoclost-like cells than in monocytes with control antibody. On the other hand, golectin-3 mRNA was expressed at lower levels in the osteoclast-like cells, and there was rosignificant difference in c-fos mRNA expression between the two.
c-src mRNA could not be detected in monocytes freshly isolated or incubated with control antibody. Intriguingly, expression of c-src mRNA was induced in monocytes by anti-FRP-1 nib and a detectable level of c-src mRNA expression was observed as early as 3 hours after anti-FRP-1 mAbs treotment, indicating that c-src is selectively induced by anti-FRP-1 nib treatment. The osteoclast-like cells and IleLa cellsas control cells were stained with anti-FRP-1 mobs and anti-c-src antibody followed by fluorescent-tagged secondary antibodies and subjected to a confocal laser microscopy. c-src and FRP-1were found to be mainly present around nucleus and were faintly stained in cytoplasm. In this study, FRP-1 and c-src were found to colocalize in osteoclasts, intimcrting that c-src is related toFRP-1-neediated signal trnasduction. Less