Development of tissue expansion technique and Schwann cell culture method to obtain large number of cultured Schwann cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hitoshi  Faculty of Medicine Mie Univ assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80173243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBASAMI Hiroshige  Faculty of Medicine Mie Univ Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024642)
URAWA Masao  Faculty of Medicine Mie Univ assisstant, 医学部, 助手 (60273356)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSchwann cell / cell culture / adult rat / sciatic nerve / tissue expansion / polyamines / ornithine decarboxylase / wallerian degeneration / 末梢神経 / 組織延長 / BDNF / Trk B / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrated that Schwann cells can promote axonal regeneration not only in peripheral nervous systen but also in the central nervous system. So, we have been developing a Schwann cell impregnated artificial nerve which can be used in the treatment of both peripheral nerve injury with a large gap and central nerve injury, an untreatable injury at the present time. We investigated the Schwann cell event during wallerian degeneration using silicone chamber model devoid of axonal regeneration and tissue expansion of wallerian degenerating nerve in which mitotic activity of Schwann cells is 15 times higher than in usual wallerian degeneration in nerve transection model. We found that polyamines play an important role in Schwann cell proliferation. Nerve expansion upregulates the Ornithine decarboxylase (ODC), a rate limiting enzyme of polyamine biosynthesis and accelerates the Schwann cell proliferation. We also investigated the mechanism to induce wallerian degeneration using nerve crush model and found that destruction of axonal transport system do not induce wallerian degeneration. The acceleration of Schwann cell proliferation by nerve expansion decreased with time, which is corelated with downregulation of ODC.Silicone chamber model demonstrated that fibronectin promote Schwann cell migration and laminin play a central role in Schwann cell column formation. All these data in mind, we finally developed a culture technique to obtain massive highly purified Schwann cells from adult wallerian degenerating nerves and expand the population in vitro. At the present time, we are studing roles of lipid metabolism in Schwann cell differentiation, survival, and induction of apoptosis. In parallel, we are developing and characterising the performance of Schwann cell impregnated artificial nerve in vivo.