The Study for the Mechanism of the First Course of Arthritic Joint Destruction via IgE-receptor (Fc epsilon R II) , and for the Preventive Measure of the Early Condition of the Arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Junichi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (80115766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIYAMA Toshio  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistan, 医学部, 助手 (10263055)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis. / Joint destruction. / IgE-receptor. / Fc epsilon R II / joint mutilation / synovial cell / Joint fluid / serum / 免疫 / Fc epsilon R II:H107
Research Abstract
[Objectives] The IgE receptor (Fc epsilon R II or called H 107) that is paying attention as the factor concerning the joint destruction of rheumatoid joints is much contained in serum of the cases that have the destroyed joints, It is suspected to that this substance is related to joint destruction. Because of that there is the same nature regarding s-IgE-BF, from that the soluble component (s-IgE-BF) of this substance has the nature similar to H107 is confirmed. We examined and compared the nature of location of IgE-BF on the specimen obtained at the time of the operation, measurement and present clinical view, same patient of the s-IgE-BF quantity in the serum and also joint fluid that I had preserved and gather in the past about the relation between lgE-BF and joint destruction.
[Result] From 9 serum samples of the rheumatoid joint (the man 4 cases, woman 5) blood serum IgE.BF density was average 4. lO3ng/dl, during joint fluid density was 3.88ng/ dl. The average of the blood serum density of IgE-BF of the patients is significantly higher than the control's 1.576ng/dl(P<O.001). These receptors were being accumulated to the cytoplasm of a large mononuclear cell during at the synovial cell and were not observed into the nucleus. It is thought that it is macrophage like cell type, so-called synoviocyte A cell. IgE-BF exists in the mid layer of the synovial membrane of the case of the strongly destructed joint (the mutilating type), of the arthritis with highly absorbed joint bone. IgE.BF itself is not dyed to comparatively below middle degree in the synovitis.
[Conclusion] The IgE.BF density level in the serum and joint fluid can forecast the degree of joint destruction of the arthritis patients.