Pathomechanism of oteonecrosis in a serum sickness rabbit osteonecrosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Nobuhiko (1997-1998)  Osaka University Medical School Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70273620)
松井 稔 (1996)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (20238950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUHARA Kensaku  Osaka University Medical School Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90238915)
MATSUI Minoru  Osaka University Medical School Department of Orthopaedic Surgery Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (20238950)
菅野 伸彦  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70273620)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOsteonecrosis / Animal model / Rabbit / Pathomechanism / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / Avascular Necrosis of the Femoral Head / 微小循環障害 / 血清病 / 免疫複合体
Research Abstract
We investigated early osteonecrosis (ON) using in vivo magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in a non-traumatic rabbit serum sickness ON model, in which ON was induced after two intravenous injections of horse serum with a three-week interval. One week (group A, 17 rabbits) and three weeks (group B, 13 rabbits) after the second serum injection, coronal MRI of the rabbit femora was obtained and the femur itself was removed for histological study. While some part of the necrotic lesions in the diaphysis was detected on T1-weighted, T2-weighted, and fat suppression T1-weighted images (6/24 necrotic lesions in group A and 16/18 necrotic lesions iii group B), all of the necrotic lesions in the epiphysis, the metaphysis and the diaphysis were detected on Gd-DTPA enhanced T1-weighted (Gd-T1W) or Gd-DTPA enhanced fat suppression T1 -weighted (Gd-FST1W) images. All focal homogeneous enhanced areas on Gd-T1W or Gd-FST1W images corresponded to necrotic lesions (22124 necrotic lesions in group A, 18/18 necrotic lesions in group B), which may result from extravasation of erythrocytes in the bone marrow. The contours of the enhanced areas were displayed more clearly on Gd-FST1W images than on Gd-T1W images. The Gd-FST1W image was thus the most sensitive and the most specific of five kinds of MR images for the detection of early necrotic lesions, The results suggest that the Gd-FST1W image may reflect be useful for early diagnosis of clinical ON and for obtaining information about the pathomechanism of ON.