STUDY FOR MECHANISM OF TEH SHOULDER PAIN CAUSING STRETCHING STRESS IN TEH CASE WITH SHOULDER INSTABILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Keizo  Saga Medical School Dept.of Surgery Associated Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50174412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Mitsunori  Saga Medical School Dept.of Surgery Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10274606)
YAMASHITA Kazuhiro  Saga Medical School Dept.of Surgery Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50295036)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsblood flow of the rotator cuff / stretcheing stress / sympathetic nerve system / histochemical study / 神経分布 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
While we performed traction on 25forelegs of 25 rats, we evaluated changes in the blood flow in the rotator cuff. While we stretched the Shoulder joints, we measured the blood flow at the cuff with hydrogen washout technique and laser doppler flowmetry. During traction in some cases the blood flow increased, but in other cases the blood flow decreased. We could not clarify the differences of the changes of the blood flow at the cuff with traction or without traction. So, we evaluated the activities of the sympathetic nerve system on four rats. We measured the activities of the sympathetic nerve system with power spector analysis. We found the activities increased between 65g and 100g loading, but the activities decreased or stayd over 100g loading. We could not find the differences of the histochemical findings between before traction and after traction.
While we perfomed traction on 28shoulders 0f 28cases (impingement syndrome : 12 cases, imcomplete cuff tear : 4 cases, instability : 6 cases, complete cuff tear : 6 cases), we evaluated changes in the blood flow in the rotator cuff. We measured the blood flow With laser doppler flowetry at the definite point in the rotator cuff. The blood flow without traction were various, with traction the blood flow increased over three times rapidly. Gradually the blood flow decreased, and came back the level of the blood flow before traction. In four cases, the level of the blood flow could not recover after load released. But we could not dmonstrate the differences of the pattern of the blood flow change between the cases with instability and without instability. And also we could not find the differences of histochmical findings. We found the blood flow in the rotator cuff changed significantly with traction, but could not understand the relation between the changes of the blood flow and the instability of the shoulder.