Project/Area Number |
08671667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ryuichi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70239507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Shunichi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
FJII Tohru Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (60136661)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | wound healing / insulin growth factor / transgenic mice / ランスジェニックマウス |
Research Abstract |
A dominant negative receptor of human insulin growth factor-1 (lGF-1) was ligated to the keratin 14 promoter in plasmid pcDNA3. After this plasmid amplified, the construct was removed from the plasmid by digestion with restriction enzyme, separated from impurities in agarose gel by electrophoresis and a filter, confirmed by DNA sequencing. The construct of DNA was microinjected into pronuclei of fertilized eggs. These eggs cultured in vitro to the two cell stage and transferred into oviduct of pseudopregnant female. After three weeks, new mice were born. Potential founder transgenic mice were identified by polymerase chain reaction analysis and by restriction digestion and Southern blot analysis. We are going to breed and observe the skin texture by immunohistological methods after confirming positive strain. And in excisional wounds or skin graft we compare transgenic mice with normal mice or diabetic mice. Since there are difference between human and mice, in wound healing, we have examined the IGF-1 receptor expression in various human skin disease. Interestingly increased expression of IGF-1 receptor in fibroblasts of keloid patient was observed compared with normal fibroblasts. Thus, IGF-1 also plays a important role on not only wound healing but also keloid formation. We will further continue this study.