STRETCHING INJURY OF PERIPHERAL NERVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Junji  KUMAMOTO Univ., School of Medicine, Dep.Orthop.Surg., assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10253725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGA Makio  KUMAMOTO Univ., School of Medicine, Dep.Orthop.Surg., Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90145318)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnerve stretching / brachial plexus / retrograde axonal transport / WGA-HRP / interneural microvascular permeability / interneural edema / 末梢神経伸張
Research Abstract
The present study was carried out to clarify the effect of stretching the peripheral nerve on retrograde axonal transport, conduction changes, and intraneural microvascular permeability.
The conjugation of horseradish peroxidase with wheat germ agglutinin (WGA-HRP) was used to identify the effect on retrograde axonal transport of stretching the rat sciatic nerve indirectory by 10% and 20% femoral lengthening with a unilateral external fixator. To investigate the relationship between retrograde axonal transport and blood flow in the stretched nerve, nerve blood flow in the sciatic nerve was measured by a hydrogen washout technique. At 11% strain (20% femoral lengthening), the numbers od horseradish peroxidase-labelled motor neuron cells and nerve blood flow had decreased by 43% and 50%, respectivery. Histological examination demonstrated ischaemic changes, but not mechanical damage. However, at 6% strain (10% femoral lengthening) there were no significant abnormalities.
Conduction changes were evaluated by measuring the latency of evoked potentials which were significantly delayd following brachial plexus stretching in rats, but recovered unless the stretching load was strong enough to cause irreversible nerve damage. Interneural microvascular permeability was examined with an Evans Blue Albumin (EBA) injection. At slight traction, EBA leakage was observed only at the trunk of the brachial plexus and not observed at the root and branch. In consistent with this finding, interneural edema was also observed at the trunk of the brachial plexus under relatively lower load while its root and branch were intact.