ROLES OF ADHESION MOLECULE CD44 ON RHEUMATOID CHONDROCYTES IN ARTHRITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshitaka  Yokohama City Univ. School of Medicine Dept. of Orthop. Surg. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30254171)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCD44 / adhesion molecule / rheumatoid arthritis / chondrocyte / immunohistochemistly / collagen induced arthritis / flowcytometly / air pouch / 変形性関節症 / コラーゲン関節炎 / 軟骨変性
Research Abstract
1. EXPRESSION OF CD44 ON RHEUMATOID CHONDROCYTES
Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that average of CD44-positive chondrocytes in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was 93%, which was significantly (p<0.05) higher than that of osteoarthritis (OA)(59%), and that of femoral head in femoral neck fracture (46%). When the isoform of CD44 was studied, haemopoietic form was dominant in RA and OA.
Flowcytometry revealed that average of CD44-positive chondrocytes is RA, OA and normal was 39%, 52% and 10%, respectively, after 24 hours in suspension culture.
2. EXPRESSION OF CD44 ON CHONDROCYTE OF KNEE IN MICE WITH COLLAGEN INDUCED ARTHRITIS
Expression of CD44 on chondrocytes was observed in the area of metachromasy loss in toluidin blue staining in knee of mice after 3 weeks of immunization with type II collagen.
3. EFFECTS OF HYALURONATE ON INFLAMMATION IN RAT AIR-POUCH
Hyaluronate, a ligand of CD44, inhibited the synthesis of IL-1 and TNF- α from lining of rat air-pouch with inflammation induced by lipopolysaccharide.