Analysis of bone formation around the ankie after total ankie replacement using cell-automaton method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryohei  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RECTURER, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (30236442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tomoyuki  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30170517)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsartificial ankle-joint / optimization method / finite element analysis / osteotomy / total ankle replacement / 距骨下関節 / 有限要素解析 / 変形性関節症 / 応力解析 / 人工足関節置換術 / 3次元有限要素解析
Research Abstract
1) Stress analysis around facets of the lower limb considering the interaction between the knee joint, ankle joint and the subtalar joint was performed. Quantative estimation of the effect of the geometric parameters on the stress on the facet was secondary analized. And fnally, development of a optimization method of the osteotomy angle for the knee osteotomy.
Finite element analysis was used to study the mechanical behavior for the knee and ankle joints of osteoarthritis. It was made clear that the mechanical environment of each joint interacted with one another. An optimization method of SOM was proposed to carry out a quantatitive atudy of the mechanical conditions of the joint, and the resultant contact force on the medial of the knee was evaluated as the key objective function of the mechanical condition for the joint, and an estimation expression of P was established using SOM.Based upon the expression of P, the optimum angles alpha of the osteotomy were calcukated to be 20.4 degrees for the case of knee osteoarthritis, and to be 22.3 degrees for the case of knee osteoarthritis accompanied by ipsilateral ankle osteoarthritis. It was found that these values of alpha correspond very well with the clinical examples.
2) Stress analysis was performed aroud the ankle joint and the surface of the tbial component of the artificial total ankle system produced by Nara University to disperse * the stress concentration, using finite element method and the optimization method of SOM.It was found that the tibial component would be improved with the width of the anchor was 15.6mm, hight was 4.5mm and slope was 60 degrees.