Ultrastructural studies on the aging mechanism of articular tissue through the cell metabolic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANIE Ryoichi  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80080000)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaging of articular tissue / articular cartilage / ultrastructural study / cell metabolic function / degenerative substance / myeloid body / repair of injured articular cartilage / compensatory repair with fibrous cartilage / 損傷関節軟骨 / 関節軟骨修復 / 細胞集団(cluster) / 骨髄未分化間葉系細胞 / 機能的修復 / 関節組織 / 加齢変化 / 電子顕微鏡 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
With the recent increase in the number of aged persons, the aging change of joint tissue has become a clinically important problem. From our studies, which have been done over several years, it is recognized that in the joint, the earliest component tissue to suffer aging is the articular cartilage, so it is especially necessary to make clear the mechanism of aging and degenerative process of this tissue. The purpose of this study is to investigate the degenerative findings of the chondrocyte and its surroundings in old aged, and osteoarthritic, and injured cartilagenous tissue respectively, using an electron microscope.
In the cytoplasm of many chondrocytes of old rats, nubecular substances of low electron density, which are considered to be degenerative substances, are observed. Their production may be connected with the rough surfaced endoplasmic reticulum. Sometimes many microtubules, which are considered to increase as one of the aging phenomena, are recognized. In the osteoarthrit … More ic cartilage, cell activity of the chondrocyte seems to go down and some degree of degeneration is found. In the cytoplasm, many and various cell-inclusions, considered to show metabolic abnormality, appear and occupy large parts of the chondrocyte. The size and number of lipid droplets increase, many intracytoplasmic fine filaments lie scattered in a bundle, and lighter stained, degenerated glycogen granules come together in large masses. It is an interesting finding that myeloid bodies with a lamellar structure are often observed and seem to be associated with the mitochondria. Osteoarthritic cartilage shows higher degeneration than aged cartilage of old rats. The problems of injury and repair on the articular cartilage is significant to understand the process of aging. The behavior of cartilage with mechanical injury, especially with partial deficit of this tissue was experimentally observed. From the obtained results, it may suggest the finding of the functional repair of hyaline cartilage by fibrous cartilage. Less