BIOMECHANICAL STUDIES OF PROMOTION AND FUNCTIONAL DIAGNOSIS FOR BONE HEALING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Norihisa  ORTHOPAEDICS, MEDICAL SCHOOL, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20237738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANO Yoshiki  ORTHOPAEDICS, MEDICAL SCHOOL, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 協授 (90069013)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBONE HEALING / BIOMECHANICS / STRAIN GAUGE / ULTRASOUND / 骨癒合判定 / 骨癒合促進 / 創外固定法
Research Abstract
1) Functional diagnosis of bone healing
a) Static strain gauge measurement
The strain gauge is glued to a wire or pin with gauge cement. Stress is added to the fracture or the osteotomy site. The strain volume is measured by a dynamic strain apparatus. This measurement is an useful indicator of postoperative management-the timing and degree of weight bearing, the timing of pin removal and so on.
b) Dynamic strain gauge measurement
The telemetry system-that is, transmitter, eciver, and recorder was introduced to the strain gauge measurement. The subjects walk on the force plate. As a result, There exists a definite correlation between wave of Fz value by the force plate and strain volume-time curve by the dynamic strain gauge measurement.
2) Promotion of bone healing
We investigted the effects of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound on distraction osteogenesis in a rabbit model. With normal distraction, the hard callus area, as shown by radiography, the BMP, and the findings on mechanical testing, were significantly greater in those receiving ultrasound than in the control group. Histological analysis showed no tissue damage attribution to exposure to ultrasound. We conclude that ultrasound can accelerte bone maturation in distraction osteogenesis in rabbits, even in states of poor callotasis.