Venous flap. Experimental study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Akihiro  Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Nara Medical University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90145847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Yuji  Depaartment of Emergency Care, Nara Medical University Lecturer, 医学部, 助教授 (90254515)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvenous flap / flap transplantation / BrdU / proliferative cell nuclear antigen / BrdU / Venous flap / 組織移植 / 皮弁
Research Abstract
(1) In the case of arterialized venous flap, this flap turned to necrosis for the flap congestion. To prove the reasn of flap survival, we used secondary arterialized venous flap. Two weeks before the flap elevation, A-V shunt was created proximal of the flap. Then, the flap was elevated. The survived area of this flap was as same as the axial patten flap.
(2) To prove plasmatic imbibition of the flap, BrdU was injected to the rat. BrdU was taken to the flap. It means the flap can survive with plasma.
(3) To prove plasmatic imbibition of the graft and venous flap, proliferative cell nuclear antigen was injected to the rat. PCNA was usually appeared at wound healing period. Three days after operation, PCNA was disappeared in the graft. On the other hand, PCNA was seen in the venous flap.