Project/Area Number |
08671683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Hiroshi Nara Medical Univ., Orthop.Surg., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20221640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAI Susumu Nara Medical Univ., Orthop.Surg., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075088)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | hydroxyapatite ceramics / vascularized tissue transplantation / periosteum / osteogenesis / bone marrow cells / ハイドロキシアパタイトセラミクス / 人工骨 / 異所性骨化 |
Research Abstract |
1. We made a model of the vascularized artificial bone, combined the periosteumn with the hydroxyapatite ceramics. We evaluated that the vascularized perioteum had an osteogenic capacity using Northen blotting. 2. We evaluated the postoperative neovascularization of the hydroxyapatite ceramics using microangiogram. It was no relationship between the vascular proliferation and the osteogenic capacity. 3. We made a new model of the vascularized artificial bone with bone marrow cells. We evaluated the osteogenic capacity histologically and biochemically. We found this model had an advantage of the rapid osteogenesis postoperatively.