AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF LUMBAR RADICULOPATHY PRODUCED BY CHRONIC COMPRESSION TO THE NERVE ROOTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuhiro  Wakayama Medical College, the faculty of medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助手 (50244752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Mamoru  Wakayama Medical College, associate professor, 医学部, 助手 (20195051)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslumbar radiculopathy / chronic compression / nerve root / b-FGF / ラット
Research Abstract
In a present research project, we have tried to develop an animal model of lumbar radiculopathy produced by the chronic compression to the nerve roots and analyze the relationship between functional observation and histological changes of nerve roots. And, we have obtained several conclusions as follows.
1)In a rat lumbar radiculopathy model by chronic compression to the nerve roots with autologous nucleus pulposus, mechanical hyperalgesia was observed, however, neurological deficit was not seen during follow-up period. In this model, mechanical compression to the nerve roots was produced by perineural scarring induced by the nucleus pulposus with time.The maximum compression to the nerve roots was approximately 30% in diameter. Hiotologically, staining of nerve root fibers by Kluver-Barerra's stain tended to be low at 6 weeks post-operatively, which suggested the demyelination of nerve root fibers.
2)In approximately 1/3 of another rat model of chronic compression to the nerve roots produced by autologous iliac bone combined with b-FGF and chromic gut, central stenosis or lateral stenosis was observed at 3 to 6 weeks post-operatively.Maximum bony compression to the nerve root tunnel ranged from 30 to 50%, however, direct compression to the nerve root fibers was not seen in most of rats. Furthermore, this osseous compression showed tendency of reduction or diminution at 12 weeks post-operatively. In this model, there are not any typical functional changes such as motor weakness or sensory disturbance during follow-up period.