Prevention of Neurocomplication for Scoliosis Sugery-Electrophysiological Study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobumasa (1997-1998)  Keio University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50051800)
鎌田 修博 (1996)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40169610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Jun  Kyorin University, School of Medicene Research Assistant, 医学部・整形外科, 助手 (40204078)
鈴木 信正  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・整形外科, 講師 (50051800)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsScoliosis / Neurocomplication / Spinal Cord Monitoring / 側彎症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of occurrence of neurocomplication during scoliosis surgery electrophysiologically, and to establish the spinal cord monitoring methods using spinal cord evoked potentials. We underwent spinal cord monitoring during 112 scoliosis surgry which was analysed to estimate the pathology of neurocomplication. In some cases in which changes in amplitude were observed, amplitude recovered after pediclectomy at apical vertebra. No neurocomplication was observed in our monitoring series. This result made clear that spinal cord compression by pedicle at convex side of apical vertebra accounts for neurocomplication of scoliosis surgery. Animal experiments were made to assess the response of spinal cord potentials elicited by transcranial electrical or magnetic stimulation for subacute anterior or posterior compression of spinal cord. Outcomes of this study established the utility of spinal cord evoked potentials elicited by transcranial electrical stimulation for spinal cord compression. Spinal cord evoked potentials by trancranial magnetic stimulation were not evoked under anesthesia. As for clinical application, there are some problems to be solved in this study, because we did not examine spinal cord compression from lateral and we used animals of normal spine and spinal cord. The objective of this research will be finalized if the same experiment was performed by using scoliosis animals.