PERIPHERAL NERVE REGENERATION IN MAGNETIC STIMULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY
Principal Investigator
DEZAWA Akira  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,MIZONOKUCHI HOSPITAL ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90237024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEZAWA Mari  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50272323)
YAMANE Tomojiro  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY,THE LAW DEPARTMENT,PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (50009586)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnerve regeneration / gap junction / connexin / biocytin / dye coupling / magnetic field / シュワン細胞間 / blocytin / サイトカイン / gap iunction / biocytin / 坐骨神経 / 磁場 / HRP / 後根神経節 / Schwan cell / 神経再生 / ZO-1
Research Abstract
Gap junctions are intercellular channels which mediate the traffic of ions and a variety of molecular messengers between contiguous cells. Here, we report on the possibility that atypical gap junctions develop between heterologous tissues, that is the regenerating nerve axon and Schwann cell, during peripheral nerve regeneration of adult rats. After a complete transection and subsequent regeneration in the rat sciatic nerve distal segment, a small scale of gap junction-like structure was observed between the regenerating axon and adjoining Schwann cell. One of the gap junctional protein, connexln32, located at a small region of contact site between the axon and Schwann cell in an immunoelectrori microscopyy. The intercellular coupling was examined by evidence that blocytin, a dye of small molecular weight, was transported from regenerating axons into adjoining Schwann cells. The present findings suggest that regenerating axons communicate directly with adjacent Schwann cells through small gap junctions, which may play a role in the mechanism of regeneration following nerve transection,