Influence of the several factors on the microcirculation within the flap during blood loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yohko  School of Medicine Plastic Surgery, Fujita Health University, Asso.Profe., 医学部, 助教授 (20129737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Kaoru  School of Medicine Plastic Surgery, Fujita Health University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80298538)
OKAMOTO Yasutaka  School of Medicine Plastic Surgery, Fujita Health University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80241149)
YONEDA Kei  School of Medicine Plastic Surgery, Fujita Health University, Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40267951)
NAKANISHI Yuji  School of Medicine Plastic Surgery, Fujita Health University, Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00211425)
NAKAJIMA Tatsuo  School of Medicine Plastic Surgery, Fujita Health University, Porfessor, 医学部, 教授 (40095633)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdehematise / hypovolemic shock / microcirculation / cremaster muscle / high-speed video / blood transfusion / prostaglandyn / nitric oxide / プロスタグランディン / ペントキシフィリン / 低分子デキストラン / 輸液
Research Abstract
To Investigate the influence of the acute massive blood loss on themicrocirculation of a flap, we conducted experiments with cremaster muscle flap of rat. Microvessels were observed under microscope and recorded by a high-speed video system with 1000 frames per second. With the recorded image, diameters of arterioles, venules and capillary are measured and blood flow velosity was caluculated by tracing a red blood cell on the slow-replay monitor. Whole blood was drawn from the caoted artery with immediate decrease of the diamete and flow speed in the arteriole and recovered promptly with blood transfusion and infusion of normal salin or small molecule dextran (DXT). Blood pressure did mot increased with infusion of DXT and suggested that the blood pressure does not reflex the recovery of microcirculation. After blood loss, Prostaglandyn E1 (PGE1) or Pentoxiphillin (PTX) was given intravenously. PGE1 made a rapid recovory of the blood flow and arteriolediameter without increase of the blood pressure, while PTX made a slower recovery of blood flow without increase of the vessel diameter. It was thought that the increase of the transforming avility of red blood cell given by PTX.A generator of the nitric oxide (NO) ; Spermine/NO comprex (SPER) was given with three different amounts intravenously, resulting in increase of serum NO content dose-dependently. Increase of NO,however did not cause a significant decrease of diameter nor flow speed of the arterioles until it reaches 10n times of the normal content. We are planning to investigate the influence of NO on the microcirculation in massive blood loss.