Effect of mechanical stress loaded on the chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kanji  Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTANI Kazuhiro  Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associat, 医学部, 助手 (20258031)
松村 文典  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (00248014)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschondrocytes / mechanical stress / nitric oxide / osteoarthritis / protein kinase C / 機械的ストレス / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Osteoarthrosis, a common pathway of joint deterioration, is caused by mechanical stress loaded on articular cartilage. We previously demonstrated the involvement of protein kinase C in the development of osteoarthritis in vitro. In the present study, we examined the effect of mechanical stress on chondrocyte metabolism and the activity of protein kinase C in vitro. Low frequency and magnitude of cyclic tensile stretch loaded on chondrocytes increased proteoglycan synthesis. However, high frequency and magnitude of stress decreased its synthesis. In this condition, activity of protein kinase C was reduced. These results suggest an involvement of protein kinase C in the stress mediated inhibition of proteoglycan synthesis. We also investigated the alteration of nitric oxide with mechanical stress. Both conditions caused the inhibition of No synthesis, thereby indicating the involvement of No in stress mediated alteration of the chondrocyte metabolism.