Development and clinical application of a new myodynamometer for measuring the power of the cervical muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Yoshihiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Orthopedics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40144381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISE Masaki  Kawasaki Medical School, Rehabilitation medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00176249)
HASEGAWA Kenjiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Orthopedics, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90197674)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPower of the cervical muscles / A new cervical myodynamometer / 頚 / 筋力 / 測定器
Research Abstract
The manual muscle testing has been used to evaluate the power of the cervical muscles. However, this evaluation varies according to the examiner and thus lacks objectivity.
We developed a new myodynamometer for measuring the power of the cervical muscles using the manual myodynamometer (GT-10) via a strain gauge. We measured the power of the cervical muscles in healthy individuals with this apparatus and analyzed the results.
The subjects were 182 healthy adults, consisting of 78 men (aged 18 to 37 years, with a mean of 22.2 years) and 104 women (aged 18 to 37 years, with a mean of 21.5 years). After recording their age, height, body-weight, and history of sports practiced, we measured the gripping power as well as the power of the back muscles and the cervical muscles. Concerning the power of the cervical muscles each examinee was fixed by a safety seat belt to the leaning back of chair, and the neck was fixed in the anatomical position by two manual myodyanometers (GT-10). In other word, we measured the isomatric contraction power of the cervical muscles, and this was expressed in units of 0.5kg. The mean power of the cervical flexor muscles was 15.3kg (7.0kg-27.5kg) in males and 6.5kg (4.0kg-11.0kg) in females, and that of the cervical extensor muscles was 24.9kg (11.5kg-35.5kg) in males and 13.1kg (6.0kg-20.0kg) in females.
We investigated the correlation of the power or the cervical muscles with the gripping power and power of the back muscles using the product-moment correlation coefficient of Spearman. As the values were always less than 0.70, there were no significant correlations.
In this respect, further analysis is necessary considering the details of the athletic history.