Analysis of Dynamic Foot Pressure Pattern and Evaluation of Its Clinical Relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takeshi  Kurume University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50178448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Yoshihiko  Kurume University, Lecturer, 工学部, 教授 (70122835)
YAMANAKA Kensuke  Kurume University, Lecturer, 医学部, 教授 (10080821)
SHIBA Naoto  Kurume University, Lecturer, 医学部, 助教授 (20187389)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGait Analysis / Foot Pressure / Biomechanics / Rheumatoid Arthritis / バイオメカニクス / 床反力
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To evaluate the effect on the foot pressure of shoe insert for the rheumatoid arthritis, foot pressure during walking was measured with and without the shoe insert. Foot orthosis was used for the rheumatoid arthritic patients who had foot pain during walking.
MATERIALS & METHOD : 12 rheumatoid arthritic patients (24 feet) were evaluated in this study. All these patients were Steinblocker Class II, and their feet pain were relieved using shoe inserts. F-SCAN was used to measure the foot pressure with and without the shoe insert, and its effect was evaluated. Force plate(Kistler 9281B) also was used simultaneously to calibrate the data of the F-SCAN for the accuracy.
RESULTS : Concentration of the foot pressure was observed at the area where the patients felt pain. The locus of center of gravity in patients was shorter than that in normal subjects, and stopped at the area of concentration of the foot pressure. After using the foot orthosis, concentration of the pressure was improved, and the pressure pattern was changed equally. The locus of center of gravity also was changed, and it became straight and longer. Its pattern was not equal to that of normal subjects.
CONCLUSION : Shoe insert was effective for the painful foot of the rheumatoid arthritic patients, and their foot pressure pattern also changed clearly. F-SCAN could evaluate the foot pressure pattern during walking in the rheumatoid arthritic patients.