Hemodynamics of the Acetabulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masatoshi  Fukuoka University・School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40227715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kosuke  Fukuoka University・School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40136437)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAcetabulum / Dysplasia of the Hip / Periacetabular Osteotomy / Blood Flow Rate / Osteonecrosis / 寛骨臼(Aceta bulum) / 血流量(Blood How Rate) / 寛骨臼骨切り術(RAO) / 寛骨臼(Acetabulum) / 動物実験(Animal Model) / 股関節 / 臼蓋形成不全 / 寛骨臼荷重部 / 血流量 / 中殿筋剥離 / 寛骨臼回転骨切り術
Research Abstract
Rotational acetabular osteotomy provides excellent congruity at the site of osteotomy and good coverage of the femoral head. However, necrosis of the transferred acetabulum has been reported after this procedure. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efects of rotational acetabular osteotomy on the blood flow rate of the osteotomized acetabulum. Blood flow rate was determined using the hydrogen washout technique. Ten adult mongrel dogs, weighting from 10 to 19kg, were utilized. The platinum electrode was inserted into the acetabulum after minimum dissection. Then, blood flow rate of the acetabulum was measured after each step of the following procedures ; intact ; stripping off the gluteal muscles from the acetabulum ; circumacetabular osteotomy. Statistical difference was analyzed using Student t- test. The control blood flow rate of the acetabulum averaged 25.2 ml/minute per 100g of tissue. Blood flow rate was significantly decreased to 21.4 ml/minute per 100g of tissue after stripping of the gluteal muscles from the acetabulum. The addition of circumacetabular osteotomy caused a complete arrest of blood flow in the acetabulum. These results indicates that the acetabulum recieves 15% of its blood supply from the gluteal muscles and 85% from the bone marrow in an animal model. Hip joint capsule does not seem to have any role in supplying the nutritional pathways to the acetabulum. Based on the findings of this study, curved periacetabular osteotomy was designed to improve the blood supply to the acetabulum. Several studies concerning the hemodynamics of the hip joint have been performed using the hydrogen washout technique.