Trabecular bone turnover and bone marrow cell development after immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akinori  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90248576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshitaka  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Profess, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImmobilization / Bone marrow / Osteoporosis / Parathyroid hormone / Osteblast / Osteoclast / mRNA / Mouse / フローサイトメトリー / RT-PCR / 骨萎縮 / 骨代謝回転 / 形態計測
Research Abstract
During the three years from 1996 to 1998, we clarified trabecular bone turnover and bone marrow cell development after immobilization and the effects of parathyroid hormone (PTH) on immobilization-related bone loss.
Methods : 1)6 week-old ddY male mice were subjected to eitherright sciatic neurectomy (Nx) or sham operation for left limbs (Sham). Histomorphometrical study was perfonned on the proximal metaphysis of tibia. 2) Bone marrow cell development was evaluated 3) FACSanalysis was done. Using RT-PCR procedure, mRNA expression of PTH/PTHrP was studied. 4) Either of 4 or4O mug/kgBW of PTH was administered subcutaneously 5 times a week.
Results : 1) Trabecular bone volume significantly decreased 14days after immobilization. The number of osteoclasts transiently increased and bone formation increased after immobilization. 2) Adherent cellnumber transiently decreased andreturned to the same values of the Sham group 12 days after immobilization. The number of osteoclast-like cell formed from the bone marrow cells obtained from the Nx limbs increased under PTH addition. 3) There was no differences in the number of Mac-1positive cells between the Nx and Sham limbs. PTH/PTHrP mRNA was elevated in the bone marrow cells obtained from the Nx limbs on day 7.4)
4)PTH administration prevented immobilization-related bone loss.
These results demonstrated that immbilization caused transient decrease in bone formation and increase in the number of osteoclasts, leading to significant bone loss. The number of adherentmarrow cells increased and the terminal differentiation process of osteoclasts was promoted by PTH.PTH administration prevented immobilization-related bone loss. PTH/PTHrP signaling pathway was promoted in the bone marrow cells of the immobilized limbs.