| Project/Area Number |
08671712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shigeyuki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20186935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Taeko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40228911)
西川 俊昭 秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (50156048)
水谷 太郎 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80181890)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | pain / nitric oxide / nitric oxide synthase / spinal cord / rat / 刺激 / 一酸化窒素(NO) |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the the hypothesis that pain stimulation increase the number of dorsal horn neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) containing neurons with various pain stimulation. We studied the 1-3 protocol using 12 each rat. 1, Injection of saline to the rat hind paw injection as a control. 2, Cold pain stimulation to the rat leg hind paw with dry ice. 3, Hot pain stimulation to the rat hind paw with 53 C degree with hot plate. The number of NOS containing neurous at the dorsal horn were increased after formal in pain stimlation (20 to 32). 1, Control study did not increased the number of NOS neurons. 2, Cold pain stimulation did not changed the number of NOS neurons. 3, Hot stimulation did not increased the number of NOS neurons. These result indicated the pain stimulation without inflammatory stimulation does not increased the number of nNOS neurons at the rat dorsal horn.