Role of Cyclooxygenase in the Nociceptive Transmission in the Spinal Cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Chiba University, Dept Anesthesiology, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20200818)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscyclooxygenase / spinal cord / formalin test / carageenan test / inflammation / 侵害刺激 / シクロオモシゲナーゼ-2 / Cyclooxygenase-2
Research Abstract
It has been reported that prostaglandins act as an important modulator of the spinal nociceptive transmission. Cyclooxygenase (COX) is an enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of arachidonic acid to prostaglandins. Recently, two different COX forms have been characterized : COX-1 is constitutively expressed and COX-2 is highly inducible in response to inflammatory stimuli. In the normal brain, the level of COX-2 mRNA is substantial. In this project, I investigated the role of COX-2 in the nociceptive transmission in the rat spinal cord by intrathecal injection of NS398, a COX-2 selective inhibitor.
Two inflammatory pain models were used for the analysis of role of COX-2 in the nociceptive transmission in the spinal cord, formalin test and carageenan test. Intrathecal injection of NS398 depressed the agitation behavior induced by paw formalin injection in a dose-dependent manner when NS398 was injected 10 min before the formalin injection. When NS398 was injected 7 min after the formalin injection, NS398 had no effect on the formalin induced agitation behavior. In the carageenan test, two hours after the paw carageenan injection, maximum thermal hyperalgesia was induced. NS398 was injected intrathecally two hours after the carageenan injection. NS398 attenuated the level of thermal hyperalgesia induced by carageenan injection in a dose dependent manner.
These data demonstrated that spinal COX-2 plays an important role in spinal nociceptive transmission during the rat formalin test and carageenan test. These data suggested a promising new therapeutic approach to treating pain during inflammation.