| Project/Area Number |
08671722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Toshihiro YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50217866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Akihiko YAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 医学部, 講師 (90228338)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | SARCOPLASMIC RETICULUM / CALCIUM / VOLATILE ANESTHETICS / カルシウム / 収縮力 / 筋小包体 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the effects of volatile anesthetics on function of sarcoplasmic reticulum in fetal and adult myocytes as below. 1.effects of volatile anesthetics on contractility in isolated adult rabbit ventricular myocytes and cultured mouse fetal myoytes, 2.effects of volatile anesthetics on intracellular calcium concentration ([Ca_<2+>]i) in isolated rabbit ventricular myocytes and cultured mouse fetal myoytes, 3.effects of volatile anesthetics on [Ca_<2+>]i in isolated rat ventricular cells and cultured fetal embric myoytes with or without ryanodine. All volatile anesthetics decreased contracrility in a dose dependent manner in both neonatal and adult myocytes. All volatile anesthetics also decreased systolic [Ca_<2+>]i. Halothane was a more potent depressant of cardiac function than isoflurane and sevoflurane. Our results suggested that volatile anesthetics inhibited function of the sarcoplasmic reticulum in adult myocytes.