Changes of NMDA receptor binding nature in rat brain and spinal cord following noxious stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masahiro (1997)  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40156146)
太田 宗一郎 (1996)  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50144027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Shuzi  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Ca, 医学部, 教授 (40155627)
UEMATSU Toshihiko  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50151832)
丹羽 雅之  岐阜大学, 医学部, 講師 (40156146)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNMDA receptor / Receptor binding assay / Nociception / Adjuvant arthritis / Spinal cord / Up regulation / オピオイド / ホルマリン / カラゲニン / 急性疼痛 / 疼痛モデル動物 / MK-801
Research Abstract
NMDA receptors appear to be involved in activation of nociceptive neurons. The hyperexcitability of dorsal horm nociceptive neurons produced by formalin or inflammatory agents is blocked by NMDA antagonists. But it is not clear how nociceptive activation may alter NMDA receptor binding nature. This study investigated changes in NMDA receptor level during nociception.
(1) Rats received a subcutaneous injection of Freund's complete adjuvant into planter aspect of a hindpaw. They displayd hyperalgesia to pressure and edema of the injected paw for 10-14 days. A week after this treatment, rats were decapitated and brain and spinal cord were removed rapidly.
(2) The binding of ^3H-MK801 (NMDA antagonist) to brain and spinal cord membranes prepared from nociceptive treatment and control rats was determioned Scatchard plot of the saturation binding data revealed an increase in Bmax (maximum specific binding) and no change in the Kd values (equilibrium dissociation constants) of this ligandbindings obtained fron spinal cord of inflammed rats as compared to controls. But we failed to see any change in the Bmax or Kd for binding from whole brain, cortex and hippocampus. These results indicate that spinal NMDA receptor are up-regulated in Freund's complete adjuvant injected animalsl.