The analysis of the expression of the adhesion molecules against the operative injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School (1997)
Kyoto University (1996)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshihisa  Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20243016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenjiro  Kyoto Univ.Medicine Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20025620)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAdhesive molecule / gene expression / inflammation / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
The immune response starts when the tissues are injured by operative procedure. Lympyocytes and neutrophils, then, are attracted at the sites by chemotaxic factors such as interleukin 8 and leukotorienes which the injured cells have released, attach the endotherium through adhesion molecules, and chemotaxs to the infammatory sites. It is reported that many adhesion molecules involve the step of the adhesion with endotherium.
We analyzed the expression of adhesion molecules, LFA-1, CD35 and CR3 on the lymphocytes and neutrophils against operative injury by methods of cellular and molecular biology. The lymphocytes and neutrophils were prepared from the patients under operation, stained with the monoclonal antibodies against the adhesion molecules, and analyzed by flowcytometry. At the same time, mRNA were prepared, and the expression of the genes were assessed. The objects were the patients on whom the operations of laparotomy were performed. The expression of LFA-1 on membrane was decreased 1 hour after the start of the operation, and continued to decrease in 6 hours. The expression of LFA-1 mRNA also was decreased. These results suggest that the decrease of LFA-1 expression may be relate to the manipulation to the abdominal cavity and the induction of inflammation of abdomen. However, we did not recognize the significant change of the expression of CD35 and CR3.