Effects of intrathecal or intra-cerebral ventricular midazolam on the tail flick and local cerebral and spinal metabolic responses to preripheral stimulation during isoflurane anesthesia and morphine-induced analgesia in the rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKIMURA Kazuhiko  Yamaguchi Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50180261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mishiya  Yamaguchi Univ.Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60243664)
ISHIKAWA Toshizo  Yamaguchi Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90034991)
SAKABE Takefumi  Yamaguchi Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40035225)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIsoflurane / Morphine / central nervous system / spinal cord / midazolam / electric stimulation / analgesia / local cerebral and spinal metabolic rate / 鎮痛 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 麻酔作用機序
Research Abstract
The effects of midazolam given into the cerebral ventricle or subarachnoid space on minimum alveolar concentration of isoflurane, responses to noxious stimuli, tail flick test, and local cerebral and spinal glucose utilization with or without stimulation were examined under isoflurane anesthesia or morphic-induced analgesia in the male Wistar rats.
Minimum alveolar concention (MAC) of isoflurane was 1.25%, and was increased by 0.1% from 60 to 120 min after administration of 4 mug midazolam into the lateral cerebral ventricle. At the concentration of isoflurane 0.15% less than the MAC,tail flick test (TFT) was not significantly changed compared with the control values and intra-cerebral ventricular (icv) midazolam lengthen the TFT by 20-50%. At 1% isoflurane, intrathecal midazolam (20 mug) increased the threashold of electric stimulation to the tail which produced escape responses by 30-50%, while midazolam icv did not change the thrashold.
Midazolam icv shortened TFT by 20-50%, while intrathecal midazolam lengthed TFT by 30-50% under morphine-induced analgesia.
Under isoflurane anesthesia or morphine-induced analgesia, midazolam icv did not influenced the local cerebral or spinal glucose utilization, nor did the metabolic changes induced by sciatic nerve stimulation.