Pharmacological studies of the enantiomer of bupivacaine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Mayumi  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30094212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Hiroshi  Miyazaki Medical College, Department of Anesthesiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80194786)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbupvacaine / ropivacaine / enantiomer / intracellular concentration / 細胞内濃度 / レボブピバカイン / 神経細胞内濃度
Research Abstract
Background : Levobupivacaine and ropivacaine are both single S(-)-enantiomers that have less cardiotoxic and convulsant effects than racemic bupivacaine. The anesthetic action of S(-)-bupivacaine, R(+)-bupivacaine and ropivacaine was directly compared in vitro by studying their effects on action potential and the maximum value of dV/dt (dV/dt max) in crayfish giant axon. To clarify the difference of intracellular anesthetic concentration, the intracellular ionized anesthetic concentration was measured.
Methods : Desheathed crayfish axons were perfused with 1 mM of each anesthetic agent at a stimulation frequency of either 0.1 or 5 Hz. Intracellular anesthetic concentration was measured using local anesthetic-sensitive microelectrodes.
Results : At 0.1-Hz stimulation, no differences were observed in either model. In crayfish giant axon at 5 Hz stimulation, the order of magnitude of the mean percentage decrease in dV/dt max was S(-)-bupivacaine > R(+)-bupivacaine> ropivacaine. Intracellular local anesthetic concentration did not differ among three agents.
Conclusion : Compared with ropivacaine, S(-)-bupivacaine has potent phasic blocking effect in crayfish giant axon. The equivalent intracellular local anesthetic concentration among three agents suggests that intracellular protonated local anesthetic concentration are not directly correlated with blocking effects.