Extracellular neurotransmitter release and generation of reactive oxygen species during cerebral ischemia-reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YUSA Toshiko  Univ.of the Ryukyus Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30032329)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscerebral ischemia-reperfusion / extracellular glutamate release / neurotransmitter / nitric oxide / hyperbaric oxygen / free radicals / shock / rat brain / ascorbate / oxidative stress / 脳虚血-再潅流 / グルタミン酸 / 活性酸素 / H_2O_2
Research Abstract
Excessive release of excitatory amino acids such as glutamate and increased generation of free radicals such as reactive oxygen species (ROS) and nitric oxide (NO) are involved in mechanisms of cerebral damage during ischemia-reperfusion. Therefore extracellular glutamate release and NO generation were measured in vivo with microdialysis biosensor and microdialysis in rat forebrain isohemia - reperfusion model. Forebrain ischemia-reperfusion was performed by bilateral carotid artery occlusion (10 min) with controlled hemorrhagic hypotension (MAP = 30 mmHg). NO generation was determined by measuring NO end-products (nitrite and nitrate). The effect of hyperbaric oxygen (HBO) on generation of NO and ROS was also determined in rat model, where NO and ROS had been considered to increase (endotoxin injection, hemorrhagic shock and hyperbaric CNS oxygen toxicity).
1) Extracellular glutamate and NO release, and effects of NO synthase (NOS) inhibitor (L-NAME) a) Extracellular glutamate levels in striatum, hippocampus and forebrain cortex increased biphasically upto about 6-fold during ischemia and returned to the baseline level within 30 mm after reperfusion. b) Nitrite increased during schemia and 40 min after reperfusion, however, nitrate changed in the opposite direction. c) NOS inhibition by L-NAME did not prevent ischemia-induced glutamate release, and increased glutamate level during reperfusion.
2) Effect of HBO on generation of NO and ROS
a) HBO did not suppress increased plasma levels of NO-endproducts (nitrite, nitrate) in endotoxin-treated rats. HBO significantly increased plasma nitrite and nitrate level in rats of hemorrhagic shock, which was induced by withdrawing blood until MAP = 40 mmHg for 30 mm and thereafter replaced by plasma expander. HBO, however, prolonged survival time compared to control rats. b) As the results of experiments using NO and ROS related agents, increased generation of NO and ROS take part in oxygen toxicity induced by HBO in ONS.