Project/Area Number |
08671761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDOH Tomio Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00193110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Satoshi Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40275037)
KAWAMOTO Susumu Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80125921)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | glutamete receptors / anesthetics / PC12 cells / viral vectors / ion channels / gene transfer / 大脳皮質ニューロン / ウィルスベクター |
Research Abstract |
1.Expression system We constructed a Herpes Simplex viral vector including Lacz gene as a reporter and found that efficiency of trasfection is very high and cell damages are minimal when PC12 cells and rat cultured cortical neurons were transfected with this vector. We also produced an expression system of NMDA type glutamate receptor subunits in rat cortical neurons using Herpes Simplex viral vector 2.Electrophysiological study We studied effects of volatile anesthetics on lipid bilayrs, and found that volatile anesthetics increase permeability of lipid bilayrs to ions and that magnitudes of these effects depend on anesthetics and lipid composition but are generally small. We reported that intravenous anesthetics, thiopental, propofol and ketamine, all inhibited the neuronal nicotinic receptor-mediated current strongly but did not affect P2x purinergic responses in PC12 cells. These results indicate that P2x purine receptors lack high affinity sites for anesthetics unlike neuronal nicotinic receptors, reflecting lack of structural homology. We have studied effects of barbiturates on native AMPA receptors using rat cultured cortical neurons. We found that both depressant and convulsant isomers of a barbiturate suppress the kainate-induced current despite convulsant isomer lacks the anesthetic effect, suggesting that the inhibition of AMPA receptors contributes little to the anesthetic action of barbiturates.