Evaliation of Intraoperative Deliberate Mild Hypothermia during Neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  Nara Medical University Department of Anesthesiology Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60275328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Hitosh  Nara Medical University Department of Anesthesiology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
坂本 尚典  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40275334)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHypothermia / Neurosurgery / Anesthesia / Temperature / Shivering / 脳外科手術 / 脳循環
Research Abstract
Investigations in animals have demonstrated that mild degree of hypothermia (2-4゚C temperature reduction) are associated with substantial decrease in histologic damage in models of both global and focal cerebral ischemia. Therefore, we induced deliberate mild hypothermia in 130 patients who underwent intracranial operation using a water blanket and a convective device blanket. Anesthesia was maintained with nitrous oxide in oxygen, fentanyl and sevoflurane. The lowest temperature measured at the tympanic membrane during mild hypothermia was adjusted to 34.5゚C.Cooling and rewarming occurred at a rate of 1.3(]SY.+-。[)0.8゚C/h and 0.8(]SY.+-。[)0.3゚C/h, respectively. The cooling rate was mainly related to the weight to surface area ratio. Shivering was observed postoperatively in 30% and the occurrence of shivering was associated with age, weight, and core and peripheral temperature at the emergence from anesthesia. Intraoperative infusiion of prostaglandin E1 at a dose of 0.02 and 0.05mug/kg/h did not affect the changes in core temperature, although 0.05mug/kg/h of prostaglandin E1 increased the rewarming rate of rectal temperature. Intraoperative mild hypothermia did not affect the occurrence of postoperative wound infection and duration until the discharge compared with normothermia.